A man and woman exchanging wedding rings in Tucson, AZ
[…] Moving on after your past relationship is healthy, but before you pop the champagne, consider how this new life chapter might affect your spousal maintenance in Arizona.

Remarriage Means No More Alimony

If you’re receiving spousal maintenance and decide to remarry, those payments will come to an end. The logic is straightforward—you should now share financial responsibilities with your new spouse, negating the need for support from your ex. It’s important to note that if the paying spouse gets remarried, this does not affect alimony payments.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.”

This provision makes it clear that the termination of spousal support is automatic upon your remarriage; no need for a court order. However, it’s wise to inform the court and your former spouse that you’re getting remarried to update the official record and avoid misunderstandings.